Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
1

Gaming News

Game Developers Choice Awards nominees announced for 2013

By
The 2013 Game Developers Choice Awards nominees have been announced.

Earning the most nominations with a total of six categories is Journey, which is up for 'Best Design', 'Best Downloadable Game', 'Best Audio', 'Best Visual', 'Innovation' and 'Game of the Year'.

'Journey' screenshot

© Sony

'Dishonored' screenshot

© Bethesda Softworks



Dishonored and Digital Spy's Game of the Year The Walking Dead are also up for four and three categories each, including 'Game of the Year'. The 'Game of the Year' nominees are rounded out by Mass Effect 3 and XCOM: Enemy Unknown.

Another notable category is for 'Best Debut', which honours new studios that have released their first game, with nominees including Humble Hearts with Dust: An Elysian Tail, Polytron Corporation with Fez, Giant Sparrow with The Unfinished Swan, Subset Games with FTL: Faster Than Light and Fireproof Games with The Room.

While other video game awards are voted primarily by critics, the Game Developers Choice Awards are decided by a panel of industry professionals, bringing unique insight to the nomination process.

The Game Developers Choice Awards will be presented during GDC 2013 in San Francisco on March 27. They will be presented during a joint ceremony with the Independent Games Festival awards.

Watch a trailer for The Walking Dead: Episode 5:


Check out the full list of Game Developers Choice Awards categories and nominees below:

Best Audio
Journey (Thatgamecompany/Sony Computer Entertainment)
Hotline Miami (Dennaton Games/Devolver Digital)
Sound Shapes (Queasy Games/Sony Computer Entertainment)
Assassin's Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
Halo 4 (343 Industries/Microsoft Studios)

Best Debut
Humble Hearts (Dust: An Elysian Tail)
Polytron Corporation (Fez)
Giant Sparrow (The Unfinished Swan)
Subset Games (FTL: Faster Than Light)
Fireproof Games (The Room )

Best Game Design
Dishonored (Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks)
Mark Of The Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft Studios)
Spelunky (Derek Yu/Andy Hull)
Journey (Thatgamecompany/Sony Computer Entertainment)
XCOM: Enemy Unknown (Firaxis Games/2K Games)

Best Downloadable Game
The Walking Dead (Telltale Games)
Spelunky (Derek Yu/Andy Hull)
Trials: Evolution (RedLynx/Microsoft Studios)
Mark Of The Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft Studios)
Journey (Thatgamecompany/Sony Computer Entertainment)

Best Technology
Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
PlanetSide 2 (Sony Online Entertainment)
Halo 4 (343 Industries/Microsoft Studios)
Call of Duty: Black Ops II (Treyarch/Activision)
Assassin's Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)

Best Handheld/Mobile Game
Gravity Rush (SCE Japan Studio/Sony Computer Entertainment)
Hero Academy (Robot Entertainment)
Sound Shapes (Queasy Games/Sony Computer Entertainment)
The Room (Fireproof Games)
Kid Icarus: Uprising (Sora/Nintendo)

Best Narrative
Spec Ops: The Line (Yager Entertainment/2K Games)
Mass Effect 3 (BioWare/Electronic Arts)
Dishonored (Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks)
The Walking Dead (Telltale Games)
Virtue's Last Reward (Chunsoft/Aksys Games)

Best Visual Arts
Borderlands 2 (Gearbox Software/2K Games)
Journey (Thatgamecompany/Sony Computer Entertainment)
Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
Dishonored (Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks)
Halo 4 (343 Industries/Microsoft Studios)

Innovation
Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft Studios)
Journey (Thatgamecompany/Sony Computer Entertainment)
FTL: Faster Than Light (Subset Games)
The Unfinished Swan (Giant Sparrow/Sony Computer Entertainment)
ZombiU (Ubisoft Montpellier/Ubisoft)

Game of the Year
Dishonored (Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks)
The Walking Dead (Telltale Games)
Mass Effect 3 (BioWare/Electronic Arts)
XCOM: Enemy Unknown (Firaxis Games/2K Games)
Journey (Thatgamecompany/Sony Computer Entertainment)

You May Like

Comments

Loading...